1. Personal Data

SURGEON fully complies with Swiss law and Medical Confidentiality Guidelines for surgery in Switzerland.

1.1. Non-medical data

Non-medical information will be kept confidential. Access to this information may only be granted by court order or legal requirement, or on a strictly confidential basis for the purpose of, or in connection with an audit, managing or improving our services, informing you of technical service issues related to a service you requested, and systems development and update. Information may be disclosed to legal departments with a view to preventing fraudulent or improper claims.

1.2. Medical data

All medical information will be kept confidential. Such data may only be disclosed to parties involved with your treatment or care, or with your prior consent.


2. Your rights of access and modification

According to Swiss Data Protection Act, you have the right to access your personal data stored on our database.
You may contact SURGEON at any time to request modification or deletion of your personal data. You may reach SurgeOn at: info@myswisssurgeon.com


3. Use of our Website and cookies

During your navigation session on our Website, personal data such as your IP address, date / time stamp, navigation path (e.g. visited URL), browser type and computer's operating system can be collected. Such data enables us to analyze user-related trends and improve our service.
When you contact us, we use certain personal information to communicate with you (e.g. your name or email address), to apply the General Conditions or for any other operation mentioned upon personal data collection.
In order to improve the Website and better meet your needs, cookies or other Internet tracking technologies are used and might automatically collect personal data. This information can be used by SurgeOn or its business partners. Most browsers allow you to block cookies via your browser's security parameters. By not blocking cookies, you consent to the collection and use of the data.


4. Data Security and Confidentiality

Data transmitted in an open network may be seen, changed or deleted by unauthorized third parties. Consequently, the transmission of all data from or to our Website (especially the Customer Survey) occurs at your sole risk.


5. Changes to the Policy

Due to rapidly evolving technologies on the internet, we may update or change this Policy at any time and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting the modified Terms and Conditions on our Website. You agree to review the Policy periodically to be aware of such modifications and your continued use of the Website after such changes have been incorporated shall constitute your acceptance of the Policy in its revised form.


6. Governing law and dispute resolution

This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Switzerland.
Each of the parties irrevocably submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Geneva, Switzerland, over any claim or matter arising under or in connection with this Policy.